You heard it here first...
What a night!
We are at the beautiful Doltone House in Sydney, celebrating our best and brightest at the 2017 Transport Awards.
Joined by Secretary Rodd Staples, Minister Andrew Constance, and over 200 high achieving Transport cluster staff - we announced the winners of nine awards that recognise those who have gone above and beyond in their roles.
We’re proud to announce these incredible staff as the winners of our 2017 Transport Awards.
Award Category | Agency | Individual/Team | |
Secretary's Award for Individual Excellence | Sydney Trains | Michelle De Mol | WINNER |
Customer Focus | NSW TrainLink | Central Station - A safe place for customers and people experiencing homelessness | WINNER |
Sydney Trains | Fleet Presentation | Finalist | |
TfNSW | Blindspot Video | Finalist | |
Sydney Trains | Michelle De Mol | Finalist | |
Collaboration | Sydney Trains | 2017 Timetable Volunteers Program | WINNER |
TfNSW | Transport Management Centre - Major Events Team | Highly Commended | |
TfNSW | Damien Ottaviano | Finalist | |
TfNSW | Research Hub | Finalist | |
Safety | NSW TrainLink | David Zvicer | WINNER |
TfNSW | Your Last Text | Highly Commended | |
State Transit Authority | Understanding our elderly and young passengers - falls prevention | Finalist | |
TfNSW | Brian Merrill | Finalist | |
Solutions | Sydney Trains | Waverton and Wollstonecraft Stations noise reduction for the community | WINNER |
Sydney Trains | Thaw (Tim) Win | Finalist | |
Roads and Maritime Services | Pacific Highway Biodiversity Offset Team | Finalist | |
TfNSW | Regional Rail - Sustainable Solutions for Regional NSW | Finalist | |
Integrity | Roads and Maritime Services | Nigel Smith | WINNER |
TfNSW | Leigh Zaghet | Finalist | |
Outstanding Talent Participant of the Year | TfNSW | Akash Mohan | WINNER |
TfNSW | Hannah Rayment | Finalist | |
TfNSW | Taylor Hedges | Finalist | |
Champion of Diversity and Inclusion | Sydney Trains | Apprentice Unit | WINNER |
NSW TrainLink | Domestic and Family Violence Program | Highly Commended | |
Sydney Trains | Janet Colvin | Finalist | |
NSW TrainLink | NSW TrainLink NAIDOC Week Celebrations | Finalist | |
Roads and Maritime Services | Southern Region Apprenticeship Program Regional Maintenance Delivery | Finalist | |
Project Team of the Year | TfNSW | Passenger Movement Intelligence Project | WINNER |
Sydney Trains | More Trains More Services - Customer Service Readiness | Finalist | |
TfNSW | Wynyard Program Team | Finalist |
See our gallery of the night’s events!
Secretary Rodd Staples with all of our winners!
Page last updated: 05 Mar 2018, 04:33 PM